Facts To Learn About ESTA Visa Application


The United States has implemented new rules and policies since 2009 for its future visitors from other parts of the world. The Visa Waiver Program or VWP allows citizens of the participating countries to visit the US for business or tourism purposes for less than 90 days without getting a visa. Travelers need to apply for a travel authorization online using the ESTA Visa application before the trip.

Business or Tourist Visa

When traveling to the US under the Visa Waiver Program, extending your stay beyond ninety days is prohibited. Furthermore, changing your status to another category isn’t allowed as well. For tourists and business travelers who cannot use VWP and want to stay for more than 90 days, they should apply for a business visa (B10 or tourist visa (B2) prior to boarding the flight to the US.

The purpose of ESTA Visa is to identify if a person can visit the USA and distinguish if there are security risks and law enforcement to comply with. ESTA refers to Electronic System For Travel Authorization and works under VWP. This is not applicable for individuals who want to work or stay permanently in the US. In other words, ESTA is for all non-immigrant visitors for pleasure or business.

If it is your first time to obtain an ESTA, do not worry because the application process is simple and easy. The most important thing you should not forget is to provide accurate and complete details regarding your personal information. Otherwise, the US government will decline or delay your trip. To prevent yourself from committing errors on the online form, you should complete the form with your passport as the reference. Check even the smallest detail in your name, email address and phone number before submitting the online form to the authority.

You may also like